Working Timetable

Sunday, 18/06/2017
Activity Time
International students: arrival & transfer from Venice (VCE) to Casez

09:00 - 10:30

International students: transfer from Venice (VCE) to Casez

10:30 - 13:30

National students: transfer from Trento to Casez
Meeting at 13:45 @ FBK, via Santa Croce 77 (TBC)

13:30 - 14:30

Introducing the WebValley Team, Lab Opening & Challenge Launch
Cesare Furlanello

16:30 - 19:00

Dinner

20:00 - 21:00

Free time / Hands on linux
Gabriele Franch

21:00 - 22:00

Monday, 19/06/2017
Activity Time
Intro to git and versioning on Unix
Ernesto Arbitrio

09:00 - 10:00

Python basics and data structures I [hands on session]
Ernesto Arbitrio, Valerio Maggio

10:00 - 12:00

Lunch break

12:45 - 14:30

Python basics and data structures II [hands on session]
Valerio Maggio, Bartolomeo Merenda

14:30 - 17:00

Intro to scientific python (numpy, scipy) [hands on session]
Ernesto Arbitrio, Valerio Maggio

17:00 - 19:30

Dinner

19.30 - 21:00

Tuesday, 20/06/2017
Activity Time
Intro to Machine Learning
Giuseppe Jurman

09:00 - 10:00

Signal processing in spectroscopy
Pietro Franceschi - FEM

10:00 - 11:00

Spectroscopy and medicine
Pietro Franceschi - FEM

11:00 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Intro to Deep Learning the theoretical way
Diego Fioravanti

14:00 - 15:30

Fruitipy
Cesare Furlanello - Marco Cristoforetti

15:30 - 16:00

Brief Recap - Scientific Python
Valerio Maggio

16:30 - 17:30

Deep Learning with Keras and TensorFlow - Part I

17:30 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 20:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Wednesday, 21/06/2017
Activity Time
Job to be done
Milena Bigatto - HIT

09:00 - 11:00

Deep Learning with Keras and TensorFlow - Part II
Valerio Maggio

11:00 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:30

Deep Learning with Keras and TensorFlow - Part III
Valerio Maggio, Stefano Fioravanzo

14:30 - 17:00

Teamwork: project design
Cesare Furlanello, Milena Bigatto

17:30 - 18:30

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Thursday, 22/06/2017
Activity Time
Fruit maturity and quality
Luca Toninato - AGER Soc. Coop, Steno Fontanari - MPASOL

09:00 - 11:30

Machine learning for the working (biomedical) researcher - part 1
Marco Chierici, Margherita Francescatto

11:45 - 13:00

Lunch break

13:00 - 14:00

Machine learning for the working (biomedical) researcher - part 2
Marco Chierici, Margherita Francescatto

14:00 - 15:00

Lab Visit - FBK President & CdA

15:00 - 15:15

Round Table with experts and companies

15:15 - 16:30

Deep Learning with Keras and Tensorflow Part IV
Valerio Maggio

16:00 - 17:45

Deep Learning Challenges Presentation
Valerio Maggio

17:45 - 18:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Friday, 23/06/2017
Activity Time
Imaging & ML
Annalisa Barla - DIBRIS UNIGE

09:00 - 12:00

Lunch break

12:15 - 14:00

Field visit

14:00 - 14:25

Project discussion
Dragos Margineantu - Boeing

14:30 - 15:15

Architectures for autonomy
Alessandro Cimatti, Marco Roveri - FBK

15:30 - 18:00

Dinner

19:30 - 21:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Saturday, 24/06/2017
Activity Time
Trip to Lake Tovel
Coach departing at 11:30 in front of the Hotel - Equipment: sport shoes to walk around the lake, swimsuit, hat, beach towel ...

11:30 - 19:00

Typical Lunch at Lago Rosso Hotel

11:30 - 19:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Sunday, 25/06/2017
Activity Time
Gym Available

16:00 - 18:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Monday, 26/06/2017
Activity Time
Team Building @Gym
Andrea Brunello (Portland Theater)

09:30 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Team Building @Gym
Andrea Brunello (Portland Theater)

14:00 - 18:00

Free Time

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Basics of scientific visualization
Giuseppe Jurman

21:30 - 22:30

Tuesday, 27/06/2017
Activity Time
Introduction to Azure and customers’ success stories
Luca Polzot (Microsoft)

09:30 - 10:30

Blockchain in agriculture
Davide Del Vecchio (Microsoft)

10:30 - 11:30

Parallel Track A - Analytics (Part I)
Daniela Colombo (Microsoft)

11:30 - 12:30

Parallel Track B - IOT/Devices (Part I)
Davide Del Vecchio (Microsoft)

11:30 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Parallel Track A - Analytics (Part II)
Daniela Colombo (Microsoft)

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Track B - IOT/Devices (Part II)
Davide Del Vecchio (Microsoft)

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Track C - A primer on cartography: maps, GIS & databases
Claudia Dolci, Gabriele Franch

14:00 - 15:30

Teamwork

15:30 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 20:30

Wednesday, 28/06/2017
Activity Time
Special Visit CodiPra
Mario Gianelli - CODIPRA

09:30 - 10:30

Teamwork

10:30 - 12:00

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Teamwork

14:00 - 15:00

Internal Workshop: Do robots dream of Model Based Design? (5 - 10 studs)
Roberto Cavada - FBK

15:00 - 16:00

Teamwork

16:00 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Thursday, 29/06/2017
Activity Time
Teamwork

09:00 - 12:00

Lunch break

12:00 - 14:00

Teamwork

14:30 - 15:30

Teamwork

17:00 - 18:00

Gym Available

17:30 - 20:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Friday, 30/06/2017
Activity Time
Introducing Autonomous Flight
Cesare Furlanello

09:30 - 10:00

Teamwork

10:00 - 11:00

Piero Altoè NVIDIA: HPC & GPU Computing for DL

11:00 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Co.Di.Pra - on field visit

14:00 - 16:00

Flying Robots: Agile Autonomous Navigation & Physical Interaction
Giuseppe Loianno (UPenn)

17:00 - 18:00

Dinner

19:00 - 20:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Saturday, 01/07/2017
Activity Time
Teamwork
Dragos Margineantu (Boeing)

09:00 - 10:30

Reinforcement Learning & Deep Learning

10:30 - 12:00

Lunch

12:00 - 14:00

Teamwork

14:00 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Sunday, 02/07/2017
Activity Time
Visit to Novella River Park
Equipment: water, sport shoes, flip-flops, swimsuit, hat, beach towel ...

09:30 - 12:30


12:30 - 15:00

Pool at Ronzone

15:00 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Hololens Revealed (+gaming)
Alessandro Farasin (ISMB)

22:00 - 22.30

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Monday, 03/07/2017
Activity Time
Business Model Canvas & IP (student group #1)
Milena Bigatto

09:00 - 12:00

Teamwork

09:00 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Teamwork

14:30 - 17:00

Teamwork

17:30 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Tuesday, 04/07/2017
Activity Time
Visit to Mondo Melinda and Ipogeo
Cars leave at 8.15 to MondoMelinda Segno (http://www.melinda.it/en/visitor-centre) , then the Ipogeo cellar centre (http://www.melinda.it/centro-visitatori/celle-ipogee-melinda.html)

08:15 - 09:30

Teamwork

09:30 -12:00

Lunch break

12:00 - 14:00

Teamwork

14:00 - 17:30


17:30 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Wednesday, 05/07/2017
Activity Time
Teamwork

9:00 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Teamwork

14:00 - 19:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

Intro to AI & ML
Dragos Margineantu

21:30 - 22:30

Thursday, 06/07/2017
Activity Time
Teamwork - Working on Presentation

9:00 - 11:00

Teamwork - Working on Presentation

11:00 - 15:00

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Teamwork - Working on Presentation

14:00 - 19:00

Gym Available

17:00 - 20:00

Dinner

19:00 - 21:00


21:00----

Friday, 07/07/2017
Activity Time
Teamwork - Working on Presentation

9:00 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 14:00

Teamwork - Working on Presentation

14:00 - 15:30

Final Presentation

15:30 - 18:00

Farewell Party

18:00 - ...

Saturday, 08/07/2017
Activity Time
Departure to Venice VCE Airport

04:15

Lab dismantling

9:00 - 12:30

Lunch

12:30 - 14:00

Departure to Trento

13:15