Sunday, 18/06/2017

09:00 - 10:30

International students: arrival & transfer from Venice (VCE) to Casez

10:30 - 13:30

International students: transfer from Venice (VCE) to Casez

13:30 - 14:30

National students: transfer from Trento to Casez

[WWW]

Meeting at 13:45 @ FBK, via Santa Croce 77 (TBC)

16:30 - 19:00

Introducing the WebValley Team, Lab Opening & Challenge Launch

[WWW]

Cesare Furlanello

20:00 - 21:00

Dinner

21:00 - 22:00

Free time / Hands on linux

Gabriele Franch

Monday, 19/06/2017

09:00 - 10:00

Intro to git and versioning on Unix

[WWW]

Ernesto Arbitrio

10:00 - 12:00

Python basics and data structures I [hands on session]

Ernesto Arbitrio, Valerio Maggio

12:45 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 17:00

Python basics and data structures II [hands on session]

Valerio Maggio, Bartolomeo Merenda

17:00 - 19:30

Intro to scientific python (numpy, scipy) [hands on session]

Ernesto Arbitrio, Valerio Maggio

19.30 - 21:00

Dinner

Tuesday, 20/06/2017

09:00 - 10:00

Intro to Machine Learning

[WWW]

Giuseppe Jurman

10:00 - 11:00

Signal processing in spectroscopy

[WWW]

Pietro Franceschi - FEM

11:00 - 12:30

Spectroscopy and medicine

Pietro Franceschi - FEM

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30

Intro to Deep Learning the theoretical way

[WWW]

Diego Fioravanti

15:30 - 16:00

Fruitipy

Cesare Furlanello - Marco Cristoforetti

16:30 - 17:30

Brief Recap - Scientific Python

Valerio Maggio

17:30 - 19:00

Deep Learning with Keras and TensorFlow - Part I

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Wednesday, 21/06/2017

09:00 - 11:00

Job to be done

[WWW]

Milena Bigatto - HIT

11:00 - 12:30

Deep Learning with Keras and TensorFlow - Part II

Valerio Maggio

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 17:00

Deep Learning with Keras and TensorFlow - Part III

Valerio Maggio, Stefano Fioravanzo

17:30 - 18:30

Teamwork: project design

Cesare Furlanello, Milena Bigatto

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

Thursday, 22/06/2017

09:00 - 11:30

Fruit maturity and quality

Luca Toninato - AGER Soc. Coop, Steno Fontanari - MPASOL

11:45 - 13:00

Machine learning for the working (biomedical) researcher

[WWW]

Marco Chierici, Margherita Francescatto

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:00

Machine learning for the working (biomedical) researcher (ctd)

[WWW]

Marco Chierici, Margherita Francescatto

15:00 - 15:15

Lab Visit - FBK President & CdA

15:15 - 16:30

Round Table with experts and companies

16:00 - 17:45

Deep Learning with Keras and Tensorflow Part IV

Valerio Maggio

17:45 - 18:00

Deep Learning Challenges Presentation

Valerio Maggio

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Friday, 23/06/2017

09:00 - 12:00

Imaging & ML

[WWW]

Annalisa Barla - DIBRIS UNIGE

12:15 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 14:25

Field visit

14:30 - 15:15

Project discussion

Dragos Margineantu - Boeing

15:30 - 18:00

Architectures for autonomy

Alessandro Cimatti, Marco Roveri - FBK

19:30 - 21:00

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Saturday, 24/06/2017

11:30 - 19:00

Trip to Lake Tovel

[WWW]

Coach departing at 11:30 in front of the Hotel - Equipment: sport shoes to walk around the lake, swimsuit, hat, beach towel ...

11:30 - 19:00

Typical Lunch at Lago Rosso Hotel

[WWW]
21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Sunday, 25/06/2017

16:00 - 18:00

Gym Available

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Monday, 26/06/2017

09:30 - 12:30

Team Building @Gym

Andrea Brunello (Portland Theater)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 18:00

Team Building @Gym

Andrea Brunello (Portland Theater)

18:00 - 19:00

Free Time

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

21:30 - 22:30

Basics of scientific visualization

[WWW]

Giuseppe Jurman

Tuesday, 27/06/2017

09:30 - 10:30

Introduction to Azure and customers’ success stories

Luca Polzot (Microsoft)

10:30 - 11:30

Blockchain in agriculture

Davide Del Vecchio (Microsoft)

11:30 - 12:30

Parallel Track A - Analytics (Part I)

Daniela Colombo (Microsoft)

11:30 - 12:30

Parallel Track B - IOT/Devices (Part I)

Davide Del Vecchio (Microsoft)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Track A - Analytics (Part II)

Daniela Colombo (Microsoft)

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Track B - IOT/Devices (Part II)

Davide Del Vecchio (Microsoft)

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Track C - A primer on cartography: maps, GIS & databases

Claudia Dolci, Gabriele Franch

15:30 - 19:00

Teamwork

19:00 - 20:30

Dinner

Wednesday, 28/06/2017

09:30 - 10:30

Special Visit CodiPra

Mario Gianelli - CODIPRA

10:30 - 12:00

Teamwork

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:00

Teamwork

15:00 - 16:00

Internal Workshop: Do robots dream of Model Based Design? (5 - 10 studs)

Roberto Cavada - FBK

16:00 - 19:00

Teamwork

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

Thursday, 29/06/2017

09:00 - 12:00

Teamwork

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:30 - 15:30

Teamwork

17:00 - 18:00

Teamwork

17:30 - 20:00

Gym Available

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Friday, 30/06/2017

09:30 - 10:00

Introducing Autonomous Flight

Cesare Furlanello

10:00 - 11:00

Teamwork

11:00 - 12:30

Piero Altoè NVIDIA: HPC & GPU Computing for DL

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 16:00

Co.Di.Pra - on field visit

17:00 - 18:00

Flying Robots: Agile Autonomous Navigation & Physical Interaction

Giuseppe Loianno (UPenn)

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Saturday, 01/07/2017

09:00 - 10:30

Teamwork

Dragos Margineantu (Boeing)

10:30 - 12:00

Reinforcement Learning & Deep Learning

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 19:00

Teamwork

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Sunday, 02/07/2017

09:30 - 12:30

Visit to Novella River Park

[WWW]

Equipment: water, sport shoes, flip-flops, swimsuit, hat, beach towel ...

12:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 19:00

Pool at Ronzone

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

22:00 - 22.30

Hololens Revealed (+gaming)

Alessandro Farasin (ISMB)

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Monday, 03/07/2017

09:00 - 12:00

Business Model Canvas & IP (student group #1)

Milena Bigatto

09:00 - 12:30

Teamwork

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:30 - 17:00

Teamwork

17:30 - 19:00

Teamwork

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

Tuesday, 04/07/2017

08:15 - 09:30

Visit to Mondo Melinda and Ipogeo

Cars leave at 8.15 to MondoMelinda Segno (http://www.melinda.it/en/visitor-centre) , then the Ipogeo cellar centre (http://www.melinda.it/centro-visitatori/celle-ipogee-melinda.html)

09:30 -12:00

Teamwork

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 17:30

Teamwork

17:30 - 19:00

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

Gym Available

Wednesday, 05/07/2017

9:00 - 12:30

Teamwork

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 19:00

Teamwork

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

21:30 - 22:30

Intro to AI & ML

Dragos Margineantu

Thursday, 06/07/2017

9:00 - 11:00

Teamwork - Working on Presentation

11:00 - 15:00

Teamwork - Working on Presentation

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 19:00

Teamwork - Working on Presentation

17:00 - 20:00

Gym Available

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner

21:00----

Friday, 07/07/2017

9:00 - 12:30

Teamwork - Working on Presentation

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30

Teamwork - Working on Presentation

15:30 - 18:00

Final Presentation

18:00 - ...

Farewell Party

Saturday, 08/07/2017

04:15

Departure to Venice VCE Airport

9:00 - 12:30

Lab dismantling

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

13:15

Departure to Trento